Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Georgia General Election

Georgia

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Georgia)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
55
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
80
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Jim Martin - D
Websitewww.martinforsenate.com/
Allen Buckley - L
Websitewww.buckleyforgeorgia.com
Saxby Chambliss - R
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Bill Gillespie - D
Websitewww.billforgeorgia.com/
Jack Kingston - R
Websitejackkingston.org
61
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. - D
Websitewww.sanfordbishop.com
70
Lee Ferrell - R
Websitewww.leerferrell.com/
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Stephen Camp - D
Websitewww.camp4congress.com/
Lynn Acton Westmoreland - R
Websitewww.lynnwestmoreland.org
66
U.S. Representative District 4
Henry C. Hank Johnson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.hankforcongress.com/
U.S. Representative District 5
John Lewis - D
Websitewww.johnlewisforcongress.com
77
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Bill Jones - D
Websitewww.billjonesforcongress.com/
Thomas E. "Tom" Price - R
Websitewww.tomprice.com
62
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Doug Heckman - D
John Linder - R
Websitewww.johnlinder.com/
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Rick Goddard - R
Websitegoddardforcongress.com
Jim Marshall - D
Websitewww.friendsofjimmarshall.com/
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
John Nathan Deal - R
Websitenathandeal.org
74
Jeff Scott - D
Websitewww.electjeffscott.com
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Paul C. Broun, Jr. - R
Websitewww.paulbroun.com
70
Bobby Saxon - D
Websitewww.bobbysaxon.com/
U.S. Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Hugh "Bud" Gammon - D
Websitewww.budgammon.us
Phil Gingrey - R
Websitewww.gingrey.com
74
U.S. Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
John Jenkins Barrow - D
Websitewww.barrowforcongress.com
61
John Stone - R
Websitewww.johnstoneforcongress.com/
U.S. Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Deborah Honeycutt - R
Websitewww.honeycuttforcongress.com/
David Albert Scott - D
Websitewww.davidscottforcongress.com
70
Georgia Senate
State Senator District 1
Eric Johnson - R
Websitewww.johnsonforgeorgians.com
State Senator District 2
Lester G. Jackson - D
Websitewww.senatorlesterjackson.com
State Senator District 3
Jeff Chapman - R
Websitewww.jeffchapmanforgovernor.com
State Senator District 4
Jack S. Hill - R
Websitewww.senatorjackhill.com
72
State Senator District 5
Curt Thompson - D
Websitewww.makingyourvoicecount.com
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Doug Stoner - D
Websitewww.dougstoner.com
Hunter Hill - R
Websitevotehunterhill.com
39
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
Tim Golden - R
Websitewww.timgoldenforsenate.com
State Senator District 9
Don Balfour - R
Websitewww.donbalfour.com
59
State Senator District 10
Emanuel Jones - D
Websitewww.senatoremanueljones.com
State Senator District 11
John D. Bulloch - R
Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=4&Session=21
70
State Senator District 12
Freddie Powell Sims - D
Websitewww.freddiepowellsims.com/
State Senator District 13
John Dickey Crosby - R
Websitesenatorcrosby@yahoo.com
State Senator District 14
George Hooks - D
Websitewww.onegeorgia.org/committee-profiles/details/8
71
State Senator District 15
Eddie "Ed" Harbison - D
Websitewww.edharbison.com
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Rudy B. Cox - D
Websitecampaignwindow.com/electrudycox/index.cfm
John F. Douglas - R
Websitewww.senatorjohndouglas..com/
State Senator District 18
Cecil Staton - R
Websitewww.cecilstaton.com
59
State Senator District 19
Tommie Andrew Williams - R
Websitewww.tommiewilliams.com
State Senator District 20
T. R. Tolleson - R
Websitewww.votetolleson.com
60
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Carlos Lopez - D
Websitewww.carlosforgasenate.com/
Chip Rogers - R
Websitesenatorchiprogers.com
48
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Ed Tarver - D
Websitewww.edtarver.com/
John Butler - R
Websitewww.voteforjohnbutler.com/
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
J.B. Powell - D
Websitewww.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2009_10/senate/powellbio.php
Napoleon Jenkins - R
State Senator District 24
William S. "Bill" Jackson - R
Websitewww.legis.ga.gov/le gis/2009_10/senate/jacksonbio.php
State Senator District 25
Johnny Grant - R
Websitewww.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2005_06/senate/grantbio.htm
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
Jack Murphy - R
Websitewww.votejackmurphy.com
75
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Betty Aaron - D
Mitch Seabaugh - R
Websitewww.mitchseabaugh.com/
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Evelyn Thompson Anderson - D
Seth Harp - R
Websitewww.sethharp.org
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Bill G. Hamrick - R
Patricia Loose "Pat" Rhudy - D
Websitesites.google.com/site/electpatrhudy/home
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Tracy Bennett - D
Websitewww.Bennett4Senate.us
William D. "Bill" Heath - R
Websitewww.billheath.net
57
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Chris Cameron - D
Judson Harwood Hill - R
Websitewww.judsonhill.com
State Senator District 33
Steve Thompson - D
Websitewww.senatorstevethompson.com
66
State Senator District 34
Valencia Martin Seay - D
Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=41
63
State Senator District 35
Kasim Reed - D
Websitewww.kasimreed.com/
State Senator District 36
Nan Grogan Orrock - D
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
Horacena E. Tate - D
Websitewww.HoracenaTate.com
60
State Senator District 39
Vincent D. Fort - D
Websitewww.vincentfort.com
60
State Senator District 40
State Senator District 41
Stephen Bradley "Steve" Henson - D
Websitewww.stevehenson.net
57
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Dave Adelman - D
Websitewww.davidadelman.com/
Altaf Galeyev - R
State Senator District 43
Compare the candidates
Ronald B. Ramsey, Sr. - D
Websitewww.ronaldramsey.org
Willie Hinton - R
State Senator District 44
Gail Buckner - D
Websitewww.gailbucknersenator.com
State Senator District 45
Renee S. Unterman - R
Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=53
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Sherry L. Jackson - D
William S. "Bill" Cowsert - R
Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=9
53
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Tim Riley - D
Websitedrtimrileyforsenate.com
Ralph Terry Hudgens - R
Websitewww.ralphhudgens.com
State Senator District 48
David J. Shafer - R
Websitewww.votedavid.com
51
State Senator District 49
Lee Hawkins - R
Websitewww.senatorleehawkins.com/
State Senator District 50
Jim Butterworth - R
Websitewww.jimbutterworth.net
State Senator District 51
Chip Pearson - R
State Senator District 52
Preston W. Smith - R
Websitewww.prestonsmith.org/
State Senator District 53
Compare the candidates
Bruce Coker - D
Websitewww.cokerforsenator.com/
Jeff E. Mullis - R
Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=31&Session=23
State Senator District 54
State Senator District 55
Gloria S. Butler - D
Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=5
75
State Senator District 56
Compare the candidates
Akhtar Sadiq - D
Websitewww.akhtarsadiqforsenator.com
70
Dan A. Moody - R
Websitewww.senatormoody.com
Georgia House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Sadie Morgan - D
Websitewww.sadiemorgan.com
Martin Scott - R
Websitewww.votemartinscott.com
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
John Dudley Meadows - R
Websiteopenstates.org/ga/legislators/GAL000165/john-meadows
72
State Representative District 6
Thomas S. "Tom" Dickson - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=93&Session=23
71
State Representative District 7
David E. Ralston - R
Websiteopenstates.org/ga/legislators/GAL000187/david-ralston
63
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Charles Jenkins - D
Stephen Todd Allison - R
Websitevoteallison.com
45
State Representative District 9
Amos Amerson - D
Websitewww.amosamerson.com/
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Barbara Massey Reece - D
Websitewww.barbarareece.com
Betty Brady - R
State Representative District 12
John Thomas "Tom" Graves - R
Websitewww.gravesforcongress.org
47
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Robert Bob Puckett - D
Websitewww.electbobpuckett.com/
Katie M. Dempsey - R
Websitewww.katiedempsey.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Richard A. "Rick" Darezzo - D
Barry D. Loudermilk - R
Websitewww.loudermilkforcongress.com
State Representative District 15
Paul R. Battles - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=734&Session=24
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Rick Crawford - D
Websitewww.legis.ga.gov/legis/2009_10/house/bios/crawfordRick/crawfordRick.htm
Bob Culver - R
State Representative District 17
Howard R. Maxwell - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=165&Session=23
68
State Representative District 18
Mark Butler - R
Websitemarkbutler.org
46
State Representative District 19
Glenn Richardson - R
Websitewww.glennrichardson.com/
State Representative District 20
Charlice Byrd - R
Websitewww.byrdforhouse.com
State Representative District 21
Calvin Hill - R
Websitewww.calvinhill.org
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Bill Brown - D
Websitewww.electbillbrown.com/
Sean Jerguson - R
Websitewww.electsean.com
State Representative District 23
Mark Hamilton - R
WebsiteVoteHamilton.com
State Representative District 24
Tom Patrick Knox - R
Websitewww.knox2010.com
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Christopher R. Strickland - D
Websitewww.strickland08.com/
James W. Mills - R
State Representative District 26
Carl W. Rogers - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=196&Session=21
State Representative District 27
Douglas Allen "Doug" Collins - R
Websitewww.collinsleads.com
50
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jeanette Jamieson - D
Michael Harden - R
Websitewww.voteharden.com/
State Representative District 29
Alan T. Powell - R
Websitewww.alanpowell.net
State Representative District 30
Thomas Allen "Tom" McCall - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=167&Session=21
61
State Representative District 31
Tommy Benton - R
Websitewww.tommybenton.com
66
State Representative District 32
Judy H. Manning - R
Websitewww.judymanning.com
State Representative District 33
Don Edwin Wix - D
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Earl Giddins - D
Websitewww.voteearlgiddins.com/
Richard Marshall "Rich" Golick - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=112&Session=23
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Jason Adams - D
Websitewww.jasonadams08.org/
Leonard Edwin "Ed" Setzler - R
Websitewww.edsetzler.com
State Representative District 36
Earl Day Ehrhart - R
Websitewww.earlehrhart.com
57
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Terry Johnson - D
Cindye Coates - R
Websitewww.coatesinthehouse.com/
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Pat Dooley - D
Steve "Thunder" Tumlin - R
Websitewww.stevetumlin.org/
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Alisha Michelle Thomas Morgan - D
Websitewww.alishamorgan.com
38
Chris Cooper - R
State Representative District 40
Rob Teilhet - D
Websitewww.robforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 41
Sharon Cooper - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=86&Session=21
74
State Representative District 42
Donald Lee Parsons - R
Websitewww.donparsons.org
69
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Sheila Jones - D
Websitewww.sheilajones.org
Steve Hedden - R
Websitewww.stevehedden.com/
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Ruth Levy - D
Websitewww.RuthELevy.com
Matthew K. "Matt" Dollar - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=94&Session=24
39
State Representative District 46
Jan Slaughter Jones - R
Websitewww.janjonesforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Tony Patel - D
Websitewww.patelforgeorgia.com/
Chuck E. "Chuck" Martin, Jr. - R
Websitewww.martinforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 48
Harry C. Geisinger - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=110&Session=23
State Representative District 49
Wendell K. Willard - R
Websitewww.wendellwillard.com
76
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
Thomas R. "Tom" Rice - R
Websitewww.tomrice.org
59
State Representative District 52
Joseph B. "Joe" Wilkinson - R
Websitejoewilkinson.org
70
State Representative District 53
Elly Dobbs - D
Websitewww.ellydobbs.com/
State Representative District 54
Ed Lindsey - R
Websitewww.edwardlindsey.com
State Representative District 55
Rashad Taylor - D
Websitewww.rashadtaylor.com/
State Representative District 56
Kathy B. Ashe - D
Websitewww.kathyashe.com/
State Representative District 57
Patricia Park "Pat" Gardner - D
Websitepatgardner.org
77
State Representative District 58
Robbin Kay Shipp - D
Websiterobbinshippforlabor.com
54
State Representative District 59
Margaret Denson Kaiser - D
Websitewww.margaretkaiser.com
State Representative District 60
Georganna T. Sinkfield - D
Websitewww.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2009_10/house/bios/sinkfieldGeorganna/sinkfieldGeorgannaBio.htm
State Representative District 61
Ralph Long, III - D
Websitewww.georgiadistrict58.com
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Tyrone L. Brooks, Sr. - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=68&Session=24
71
State Representative District 64
Roger B. Bruce - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=69&Session=24
63
State Representative District 65
Sharon Beasley-Teague - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=63&Session=23
State Representative District 66
Virgil Fludd - D
Websitewww.virgilfludd.com
59
State Representative District 67
Bill Hembree - R
Websitewww.votehembree.com
State Representative District 68
Timothy J. Bearden - R
Websitewww.timbearden.com/
State Representative District 69
Randall Otis "Randy" Nix - R
Websitewww.randynix.com
State Representative District 70
Evelyn Ratigan "Lynn" Smith - R
Websitewww.lynnrsmith.com
71
State Representative District 71
State Representative District 72
Matthew Lee "Matt" Ramsey - R
Websitewww.mattramsey.org
State Representative District 73
John Phillip Yates - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=235&Session=23
95
State Representative District 74
Roberta Abdul-Salaam - D
Websitewww.robertaforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
Michael Eugene "Mike" Glanton - D
State Representative District 77
Darryl Wiggins Jordan - D
Websitewww.repdarryljordan.com
State Representative District 78
Glenn Baker - D
Websitewww.electglennbaker.org/
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Keith A. Kaylor - D
Websitekaylorforgeorgia.com
Francis R. "Fran" Millar - R
Websitewww.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2009_10/house/bios/millarFran/millarFran.htm
67
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Michelle Conlon - I
Michael James "Mike" Jacobs - R
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Chris Huttman - D
Websitewww.chrishuttman.com/
Jill Chambers - R
Websitewww.jillchambers.org/
State Representative District 82
Kevin Levitas - D
Websitewww.kevinlevitas.org/
State Representative District 83
Mary Margaret Oliver - D
Websitemarymargaretoliver.org
69
State Representative District 84
Stacey Yvonne Abrams - D
Websitewww.staceyabrams.com
43
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Benfield - D
Websitewww.benfieldbeat.com
Kenneth Brett Quarterman - R
State Representative District 86
Karla Lea Drenner - D
Websitewww.karladrenner.org
55
State Representative District 87
Michele Henson - D
Websitewww.repmichelehenson86.com
State Representative District 88
William Weston "Billy" Mitchell - D
Websitewww.billymitchell.org
State Representative District 89
Earnest L. "Coach" Williams - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=231&Session=24
67
State Representative District 90
Howard Alan Mosby - D
Websitewww.howardmosby.com
55
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Pam S. Stephenson - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=220&Session=23
State Representative District 93
Dorothea "Dee" Dawkins-Haigler - D
Websitewww.deeforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 94
Randal Mangham - D
Websiterandalmangham.net
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Toney Collins - D
Erick Hunt - R
Websitewww.electerickhunt.com
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Pedro R. "Pete" Marin - D
Websitewww.marinstatehouse.com
Keith A. Shewbert - R
Websitewww.norcross2020.com/
State Representative District 97
Brooks P. Coleman, Jr. - R
Websitewww.votebrookscoleman.com
State Representative District 98
Bobby C. Reese - R
Websitewww.bobbyreese.com
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Brian Thomas - D
Websitewww.brianthomas-georgiahouse.com
56
State Representative District 101
Michael T. "Mike" Coan - R
Websitewww.mikecoan.com/
State Representative District 102
Clay Cox - R
Websitewww.voteclaycox.com
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
David S. Casas - R
Websitewww.votecasas.com
Allan Burns - D
Websitewww.electallanburns.com
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Lee Thompson - D
Websitewww.citizensforleethompson.org
John Wilson Heard - R
Websitewww.johnheard.org
State Representative District 105
Donna Sheldon - R
Websitewww.donnasheldon.com
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Tony Lentin - D
Websitewww.tonylentini.com/
Melvin Everson - R
Websitewww.melvineverson.com
State Representative District 107
State Representative District 108
Terry Lamar England - R
Websiteterryenglandforgeorgia.org
50
State Representative District 109
State Representative District 110
John Lunsford - R
Websitewww.johnlunsford.com
State Representative District 111
Jeff May - R
Websitewww.friendsofjeffmay.com/
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
Bob Smith - R
Websitewww.repbobsmith.com/
State Representative District 114
Keith G. Heard - D
Websitewww.keithheard.org
State Representative District 115
Doug McKillip - R
Websitewww.dougmckillip.com/
State Representative District 116
R. M. "Mickey" Channell - R
Websitewww.mickeychannell.com
74
State Representative District 117
Lee Anderson - R
Websitevoteleeanderson.com
State Representative District 118
Benjie L. "Ben" Harbin - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=118&Session=24
53
State Representative District 119
Barbara W. Sims - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=207&Session=23
78
State Representative District 120
Quincy Murphy - D
Websitewww.repquincymurphy.com
64
State Representative District 121
Henry "Wayne" Howard - D
Websitewww.gadistrict121.com/
State Representative District 122
Hardie Davis - D
Websitewww.hardiedavis.com
48
State Representative District 123
Gloria J. Frazier - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=107&Session=23
State Representative District 124
Compare the candidates
Helen G. "Sistie" Hudson - D
Scott Nutial - R
State Representative District 125
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Bill Mauldin - R
Websitewww.billmauldin.info/
David Knight - R
Websitewww.davidknightforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 127
State Representative District 128
Compare the candidates
Carl Von Epps - D
Gene King - R
Websitewww.votegeneking.com
State Representative District 129
State Representative District 130
Debbie G. Buckner - D
Websitewww.debbiebuckner.com
State Representative District 131
Richard H. Smith - R
Websitewww.smithforgeorgia.com
72
State Representative District 132
Compare the candidates
Calvin Smyre - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=216&Session=23
69
Zephaniah "Zeph" Baker - I
Websitewww.zephbaker.com/
State Representative District 133
Carolyn F. Hugley - D
Websiterepcarolynhugley.com
State Representative District 134
Michael A. "Mike" Cheokas - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=81&Session=23
State Representative District 135
State Representative District 136
Tony Sellier - R
Websitewww.tonyforga.com/
State Representative District 137
Allen M. Peake - R
Websitewww.allenpeake.com
56
State Representative District 138
Nikki T. Randall - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=191&Session=23
44
State Representative District 139
David Eugene Lucas, Sr. - D
Websitedavidlucasforgasenate.com
66
State Representative District 140
Compare the candidates
James A. "Bubber" Epps - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=733&Session=23
73
Allen G. Freeman - R
State Representative District 141
State Representative District 142
Compare the candidates
Mack Jackson - D
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=738&Session=23
James L. Veal - R
State Representative District 143
Dubose Porter - D
Websitewww.porterforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 144
Jimmy H. Pruett, Jr. - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=188&Session=23
State Representative District 145
Willie L. Talton - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=221&Session=23
State Representative District 146
Lawrence E. "Larry" O'Neal, Jr. - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=180
67
State Representative District 147
Compare the candidates
Roy C. Gibbs - D
Oren Hall "Buddy" Harden - R
Websitewww.buddyharden.com
State Representative District 148
State Representative District 149
Gerald E. Greene - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=115&Session=23
69
State Representative District 150
Winfred J. Dukes - D
Websitewww.representativewinfreddukes.com
58
State Representative District 151
Carol H. Fullerton - D
Websitecarolfullertongeorgiahouse.com
State Representative District 152
Ed Rynders - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=198&Session=23
57
State Representative District 153
Compare the candidates
John Tibbetts - D
WebsiteWWW.John4House153.com
James Austin Scott - R
Websitewww.scottforga.com
47
State Representative District 154
Jay Roberts - R
Websitewww.jayrobertsforgeorgia.com
47
State Representative District 155
Greg Morris - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=174&Session=23
52
State Representative District 156
Compare the candidates
Jonathan Mccollar - D
Larry J. "Butch" Parrish - R
Websitewww.legis.ga.gov/Legislation/Archives/19992000/house/gash144.htm
75
State Representative District 157
Jon G. Burns - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=73&Session=23
State Representative District 158
State Representative District 159
Earl "Buddy" Carter - R
Websitebuddycarterforcongress.com
State Representative District 160
Robert B. "Bob" Bryant - D
Websitewww.repbobbryant.com
72
State Representative District 161
Edward V. "Mickey" Stephens - D
Websitemickeystephens.com
State Representative District 162
J. Craig Gordon - D
Websitewww.votejcraig.com
39
State Representative District 163
State Representative District 164
Ron Stephens - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=219&Session=23
62
State Representative District 165
State Representative District 166
State Representative District 167
State Representative District 168
State Representative District 169
Chuck Sims - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=208&Session=21
59
State Representative District 170
Lillian Perryman "Penny" Houston - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=130&Session=24
State Representative District 171
Alfred Jackson "Jay" Powell - R
Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=728&Session=23
State Representative District 172
Gene Maddox - R
Websitewww.votegenemaddox.com
State Representative District 173
Mike Keown - R
Websitewww.mikekeown.com
State Representative District 174
C. Ellis Black - R
Websitewww.ellisblack.com
74
State Representative District 175
Amy A. Carter - R
Websitewww.amyforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 176
State Representative District 177
Compare the candidates
Jaki Johnson - D
Mark Hatfield - R
Websitewww.hatfieldforsenate.com
State Representative District 178
Mark Williams - R
Websitewww.markforhouse.com
State Representative District 179
State Representative District 180
Cecily A. Hill - R
Websitewww.cecilyhill.com/
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Amendment 1 To Encourage The PreservationOf Georgia's Forests Through A Conservation Use Property Tax Reduction Program.
Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to provide that the General Assembly by general law shall encourage the preservation, conservation, and protection of the state's forests through the special assessment and taxation of certain forest lands and assistance grants to local government?
Amendment 2 To Authorize Local School Districts To Use Tax Funds For Community Redevelopment Purposes.
Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to authorize community redevelopment and authorize counties, municipalities, and local boards of education to use tax funds for redevelopment purposes and programs?
Amendment 3 To Authorize The Creation Of Special Infrastructure Development Districts Providing Infrastructure To Underserved Areas.
Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to authorize the General Assembly to provide by general law for the creation and comprehensive regulation of infrastructure development districts for the provision of infrastructure as authorized by local governments?
We Need Your Help